THE ONLINE MAGAZINE FOR MUAS THE WORLD OVER
MUAHS21

MUAHS Awards 2021

March 10th, 2021

March 10th, 2021

In this strangest of strange years, instead of February being Awards Month, everything is pushed back to April – and awaited with bated breath.  While the BAFTA and Academy Awards both give a nod to the best hair and make-up, they’re nowhere near as comprehensive as The Make-Up Artist and Hairstylists Guild Awards.

MUAHS21

Chartered in 1937, the Makeup Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE, Local 706) dates back to in the Golden Age of Hollywood.  Today’s diverse membership includes over 2,400 artists in the entertainment industry worldwide.  Local 706 members are make-up artists and hair stylists who have created the looks for Hollywood’s most memorable characters and stars of stage, screen, television and now the Internet. The wide-ranging domains of these artists include feature films and television, commercials; live network television, all types of theatrical productions and Disneyland theme parks.

THE NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS ARE:

1.  FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Make-Up

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC: Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley

BIRDS OF PREY (AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN): Deborah Lamia Denaver, Sabrina Wilson, Miho Suzuki, Cale Thomas

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: Katy Fray, Lisa Layman, Thomas Kolarek

THE PROM: Eryn Krueger Mekash, J. Roy Helland, Kyra Panchenko, Donald McInnes

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN: Angela Wells, Brigitte Hennech, Adam Christopher

 

2.  FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC: Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard, Stephen Kelley, Bianca Appice

HILLBILLY ELEGY: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Jamie Hess, Devin Morales, Jessica Gambardella

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM: Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Carl Fullerton, Debi Young

MANK: Gigi Williams, Michelle Audrina Kim

MULAN: Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams, James Mackinnon

 

3.  FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Special Make-Up Effects **TIE**

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC: Bill Corso, Kevin Yagher, Steve Wang, Stephen Kelley

HILLBILLY ELEGY: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, Jamie Hess

MULAN: Denise Kum, Chris Fitzpatrick

PINOCCHIO: Mark Coulier

THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY: Adrian Morot

WONDER WOMAN 1984: Jan Sewell, Mark Coulier

MUAHS21

4.  FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC: Donna Spahn-Jones, Budd Bird, Jeri Baker, Ulla Gaudin

BIRDS OF PREY (AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN): Adruitha Lee, Cassie Russek, Margarita Pidgeon, Nikki Nelms

BORAT SEBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: Kimberly Boyenger, Tyler Ely

THE PROM: Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Ka’Maura Eley, J. Roy Helland

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN: Daniel Curet, Bryson Conley, Lee Ann Brittenham

5. FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

HILLBILLY ELEGY: Patricia Dehaney, Tony Ward, Martial Corneville, Stacey Butterworth

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM: Mia Neal, Larry Cherry, Leah Loukas, Tywan Williams

MANK: Kimberley Spiteri, Colleen LaBaff

MULAN: Denise Kum, Rick Findlater, Georgia Lockhart-Adams, Terry Baliel

JINGLE JANGLE: A CHIRSTMAS JOURNEY: Sharon Martin, Kat Fa

 

6.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES  – **TIE** Best Contemporary Make-Up

DEAD TO ME: Jacqueline Knowlton, Toryn Reed, Kim Greene, Liz Lash

GRACE AND FRANKIE: Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita De Haven,

OZARK: Tracy Ewell, Jillian Erickson, Susan Reilly Lehane

RUPAUL’s DRAG RACE: Natasha Marcelina, Jen Fregozo

SCHITT’s CREEK: Candice Ornstein, Kerry Vaughan

WESTWORLD: Elisa Marsh, John Damiani, Jennifer Aspinall, Rachel Hoke

MUAHS21

7.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES  – **TIE** Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

BRIDGERTON: Marc Pilcher, Lynda J. Pearce, Claire Matthews, Louise Bannell

THE CROWN: Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills,

HOLLYWOOD: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Kerrin Jackson, Ana Gabriela Quinonez

THE MANDALORIAN: Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Samantha Ward, Carlton Coleman

PERRY MASON: Christien Tinsley, Corinne Foster, Steve Costanza, Gerry Quist

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT: Daniel Parker

 

8.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Special Make-Up Effects

HOLLYWOOD: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kerrin Jackson, Ana Gabriela Quinonez, Vincent Van Dyke

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY: Carey Jones, Heather Beauvais, Sabrina Wilson, Matt Sprunger

THE MANDALORIAN: Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Samantha Ward, Scott Stoddard

STAR TREK: PICARD: James Mackinnon, Richard Redlefsen, Alexei Dmitriew, Vincent Van Dyke

WESTWORLD: Justin Raleigh, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz

 

9.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

EMPIRE: Melissa Forney, Nolan Kelly, Al Payne, Sterfon Demings

GRACE AND FRANKIE: Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams

OZARK: Rita Parillo, Anna Hilton, Tanya Walker

RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE: Curtis Foreman, Ryan Randall

SCHITT’s CREEK: Annastasia Cucullo, Ana Sorys

MUAHS21

10.  TELEVISION SERIES, TELEVISION LIMITED OR MINISERIES OR TELEVISION NEW MEDIA SERIES – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

BRIDGERTON: Marc Pilcher, Lynda J. Pearce, Adam James Phillips, Tania Couper

THE CROWN: Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills,

HOLLYWOOD: Michelle Ceglia, Barry Lee Moe, George Guzman, Michele Arvizo

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT: Daniel Parker

RATCHED: Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Michelle Ceglia, Dawn Victoria Dudley

 

11.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Contemporary Make-Up

DANCING WITH THE STARS: Zena S. Green, Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Victor Del Castillo

KILLING EVE SEASON 3: Juliette Tomes, Amy Brand

MARIAH CAREY’S MAGICAL CHRISTMAS SPECIAL: Bruce Grayson, Angela Moos, Kristofer Buckle, James Mackinnon

THE OSCARS: Bruce Grayson, Angela Moos, Jennifer Aspinall, James Mackinnon

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

 

12.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAM SERIES OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION = Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL: LaLette Littlejohn, Christopher Pizzarelli, Dorota Zajac

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Rachel Pagani

SHERMAN’S SHOWCASE BLACK HISTORY MONTH SPECTACULAR: Rebecca DeHerrera, Pam Farmer, Rebecca Lee Castro, Karen Knopp

SYLVIE’S LOVE: Angela Wells, Angel Radefeld-Wright, Brigitte Hennech

UNCLE FRANK: Lindsay Irish Desarno, Diane Heller

MUAHS21

13.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

DANCING WITH THE STARS: Kimi Messina, Jani Kleinbard, Regina Rodriquez, Roma Goddard

EUPHORIA “TROUBLE DON’T LAST ALWAYS”: Melanie Smith, Kaity Licina,

MARIAH CAREY’S MAGICAL CHRISTMAS SPECIAL: Jayson Medina, Abraham Esparza, Nicole Walpert, Brian Steven Banks

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE/ ADELE AS HOST: Jodi Mancuso, Cara Hannah, Inga Thrasher

THE VOICE: Jerilynn Stephens, Danilo Dixon, Roberto Ramos, Robert “LaMarr” Randle

 

14.  TELEVISION SPECIAL, ONE HOUR OR MORE LIVE PROGRAMS SERIES, OR MOVIE FOR TELEVISION – Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

THE CLARK SISTERS: FIRST LADIES OF GOSPEL: Etheline Joseph, Yasmine Crosdale, Tenika Smith

GODMOTHERED: Melissa Yonkey, Susan Buffington, Marie Larkin

HAMILTON: Frederick Waggoner

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE /KRISTENN WIIG AS HOST: Jodi Mancuso, Cara Hannah, Inga Thrasher

SYLVIE’S LOVE: Carla Joi Farmer, Linda Villalobos, Lillie Frierson, Stacey Morris

 

15.  DAYTIME TELEVISION – Best Make-Up

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL: Christine Lai Johnson, Stacey Alfano, James Elle

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW: Dionne Wynn

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW: Jason McGlothin, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Chanty LaGrana, Josh Foster

THE REAL: Melanie Mills, Glen Alen Gutierrez, Motoko Honjo-Clayton

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS: Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer, Kelsey Collins

16.  DAYTIME TELEVISION – Best Hair Styling

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL: Lisa Long, Danielle Spencer, Lauren Larsen, Christina Joseph

THE KELLY CLARKSON SHOW: Roberto Ramos, Tara Copeland

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS: Adriana Lucio, Lauren Mendoza, Regina Rodriquez. Jackie Zavala

THE REAL: Roberta Gardener-Rogers, Rachel Mason, Ray Dobson, Noogie Thai

PHIL “FROM TECH GENIUS TO UNMOTIVATED MESS”: Mimi Vodnoy Love, Annette Jones

 

17.  CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – Best Make-Up

ALL THAT: Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Tyson Fountaine, Nadege Schoenfeld

THE BABY-SITTERS CLUB: Zabrina Matiru, Darah Wyant, Lindsay Pilkey

DANGER FORCE: Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine

HENRY DANGER: Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Robert Maverick

SESAME STREET: Jane DiPersio

 

18.  CHILDREN AND TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – Best Hair Styling

ALL THAT: Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Theresa Broadnax

THE BABY-SITTERS CLUB: Florence Cepeda, Sasha Carnovale,
DANGER FORCE: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz

GHOSTWRITER: Liz Roelands

SESAME STREET: Jacqueline Payne

MUAHS21

19.  COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – Best Make-Up

BUD LIGHT SUPER BOWL LV “POST MALONE”: Linda Barcojo, Kentaro Yano

CAPITOL ONE “JOHN TRAVOLTA SANTA/HUNGRY MAN”: Michael Ornelaz, Richard Redlefsen

JUSTIN BEIBER “ANYONE”: Julie Hassett, Ally McGillicuddy, Kevin Haney, VyVy Tran

LADY GAGA “911”: Sarah Tanno, Mike Mekash, Eryn Krueger Mekash

THE WEEKND “IN YOUR EYES”: Koji Ohmura, Shelby Smith

 

20.  COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – Best Hair Styling

FRITO-LAYS “MY FAVORITE THINGS”: Craig Gangi

MOUNTAIN DEW ZERO “BRYAN CRANSTON”: Vito Trotta

RUFUS WAINWRIGHT “DEVILS AND ANGELS”: Sean James

OZZY OSBOURNE “UNDER THE GRAVEYARD”: Melissa Yonkey, Troy Zestos
WORKOUT/STATE FARM “CHRIS PAUL AND ALFONSO RIBEIRO”: Stacey Morris

 

21.  THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (Live Stage) – Best Hair Styling

FROZEN – LIVE AT THE HYPERION: Erin Zachary, Charles La Pointe

FROZEN: Suzanne Storey, Elaine Jarblanski, Chanthy Orellana

HAMILTON (AND PEGGY COMPANY): Marcelo Donare, Robert Mrazik

HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD: Vicky Martinez, Sophia Robinson, Jason Torres

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS: Sharon Peng, Jenny Maupin

MUAHS21

The 21 categories and nominees were announced by MUAHS President Julie Socash.  Receiving the 2021 MUAHS Lifetime Achievement Awards are Matthew Mungle, Oscar® and Emmy®– winning make-up artist, and Terry Baliel, Emmy®-winning hair stylist, who are being honoured for their extraordinary spectrum of acclaimed work, exceptional contributions to the motion picture arts and sciences, and outstanding service to their union and the entertainment industry.  All the winners will be announced at the virtual 8th Annual MUAHS Awards Gala on Saturday, April 3, 2021.

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylist Guild Awards is proud to be sponsored by Presenting Sponsor: HASK Beauty; Sapphire Sponsors: Nigel Beauty, Schwarzkopf Professional; Silver Sponsor: Skindinavia; Media Sponsors: Variety, InStyle, ON MAKEUP Magazine and SHOOT.

For more info, visit local706.org or get #MUAHSawards updates on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

Subscribe to Warpaint here.

Comments

comments



Who the *&@! is Albert?

April 19th, 2021
Read More →

Hot off the Press

March 19th, 2021
Read More →

Posted In

, , , , , , ,

Tagged

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

By Emma Rutherford

Comments are closed.