THE ONLINE MAGAZINE FOR MUAS THE WORLD OVER

WBF 2016

July 5th, 2016

July 5th, 2016

Thousands flocked to the picturesque Austrian town of Pörtschach am Wörthersee last weekend for the 19th annual World Bodypainting Festival.  Held from 1st – 3rd July, as well as pre- and post-competition events, the WBF is the world’s largest bodypainting event.  With 30,000 visitors from around the world, the festival had more than enough to offer in the form of art, creativity and a huge variety of music programs.

Daniel Janesch1

Photo: Daniel Janesch for WBF

National and international top acts thrilled the audience with their shows while more than 240 teams from 46 countries participated in the World Championships and Special Awards.  This year’s new Champions came from Austria, Russia, Germany and – for the first time – India.  Read on to see all of the winners and runners up!

World Award – Brush/Sponge

1st Place – Sanatan Dinda

ProBrSp1 SanatanProBrSp1 Sanatan2

2nd Place – Tera Bakker

ProBrSp2 Tera

3rd Place – Silvia Vitali

ProBrSp3 Silvia

 

World Award – Airbrush

1st Place – Elisabeth Presslaver

Airbrush1 Elizabeth2 Airbrush1 Elizabeth

2nd Place – Alex Hansen

Airbrush2 Alex

3rd Place – Benoit Bottala

Airbrush3 Benoit

 

World Award – SFX Bodypainting

1st Place – Yulia Vlasova

SFX1 Yulia SFX1 Yulia2

2nd Place – Gergely Lengyel

SFX2 Gergely

3rd Place – Houyam Hajlaoui

SFX3 Houyam

 

World Award – UV Effects

1st Place – Claudia Kraemer

UV1 Claudia

2nd Place – Harald Wolf

3rd Place – Nadja Hluchovsky & Natascha Zenig

UV awards

 

World Award – Facepainting

1st Place – Silvia Vitali

Facpaint1 Silvia

2nd Place – Nadja Hluchovsky

Facpaint2 Nadja

3rd Place – Claudia Kraemer

Facpaint3 Claudia

Photo: Daniel Janesch for WBF

Photo: Daniel Janesch for WBF

 

SFX Make-Up Award

1st Place – Leonardo Giacomo Borgese

SFX MU1 Leonardo

2nd Place – Andrea Benocci

SFX MU2 Andrea

3rd Place – Nadja Hluchovsky

SFX MU3 Nadja

 

Amateur Award – Open Category

1st Place – Chanhee Lim

AmOp1 Chanhee

2nd Place – Gilberta Bianchin

AmOp2 Gilberta

3rd Place – Helena Jordana Skuhrovcova

AmOp3 HelenaJordana

 

Amateur Award – Brush/Sponge

1st Place – Fanny Jakubowicz

AmBrSp1 Fanny

2nd Place – Larisa Tulchinski

AmBrSp2 Larisa

3rd Place – Lorena Ramon

AmBrSp3 Lorena

 

Special Award – Creative Make-up (Sponsored by Warpaint Magazine)

1st Place – Darya Iodzel

CreativeMU1 Darya

2nd Place – Karen Yiu

CreativeMU2 Karen

3rd Place – Maria Cozman

CreativeMU3 Maria

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners and competitors!  We already can’t wait for next year.

Comments

comments



At Home Hair Care

April 7th, 2020
Read More →

Train Like A Pro

February 24th, 2020
Read More →

Posted In

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Tagged

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

By Deborah Murtha

Comments are closed.