THE ONLINE MAGAZINE FOR MUAS THE WORLD OVER

MUAHS 2016 Nominations

January 14th, 2016

January 14th, 2016

While the mainstream media get excited about the Oscar nominations today – and we are too, don’t get us wrong! – we were more interested to see the nominees for the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Awards (MUAHS, IATSE Local 706) nominations.  With 23 categories honouring make-up artists and hair stylists’ outstanding achievements in motion pictures, television, commercials and live theatres, the winners will be revealed during the black-tie annual MUAHS Guild Awards ceremony on Saturday 20th February at Paramount Studios.  M.A.C. Cosmetics is the official host of the cocktail party.

MUAHS

“We are so excited to receive a record number of entries for our crafts from all over the world,” said MUAHS President Sue Cabral-Ebert. “The enthusiastic response of the entertainment community and our members is remarkable. We are proud of our talented nominees and the work that was submitted this year represents the finest of our crafts.”

Feature Motion Picture – Best Contemporary Make-Up

THE BIG SHORT – Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

FURIOUS 7 – James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

PITCH PERFECT 2 – Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

SICARIO – Donald Mowat

YOUTH – Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

PitchPerf

Feature Motion Picture – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

EX MACHINA – Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

FURIOUS 7 – Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

PITCH PERFECT 2 – Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

SPECTRE – Zoe Tahir

SPY – Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

Feature Motion Picture – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

BROOKLYN – Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau

CAROL – Patricia Regan

CINDERELLA – Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

THE DANISH GIRL – Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

Carol

Feature Motion Picture – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

BROOKLYN – Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

CAROL – Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

CINDERELLA – Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

DANISH GIRL – Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

Feature Motion Picture – Best Special Make-Up Effects

BLACK MASS – Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

EX MACHINA – Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 – Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – Neal Scanlan

mad max

Television and New Media Series – Best Contemporary Make-Up

DANCING WITH THE STARS – Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

EMPIRE – Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

HOUSE OF CARDS – Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

TRANSPARENT – Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

THE WALKING DEAD – Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

Television and New Media Series – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

DANCING WITH THE STARS – Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

EMPIRE – Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

HOUSE OF CARDS – Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

TRANSPARENT – Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

THE VOICE, LIVE FINALE – Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

Empire

Television and New Media – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

GAME OF THRONES – Jane Walker

KEY & PEELE – Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

MASTERS OF SEX – Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

PENNY DREADFUL – Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY – Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

Television and New Media Series – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

AGENT CARTER – Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

GAME OF THRONES – Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

KEY & PEELE – Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

MASTERS OF SEX – Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

VIKINGS – Dee Corcoran

Vikings

Television and New Media Series – Best Special Make-Up Effects

THE KNICK – Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

PENNY DREADFUL – Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE – Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

VIKINGS – Tom McInerny

THE WALKING DEAD – Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

Television Mini Series – Best Contemporary Make-Up

SCREAM QUEENS – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

STRIKE BACK – Sue Michael

WHITNEY – Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

Television Mini Series – Best Contemporary Hair Styling

WHITNEY – Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

Television Mini Series – Best Period and/or Character Make-Up

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

BESSIE – Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

FARGO – Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE – Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

TRUE DETECTIVE – Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

Television Mini Series – Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL – Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB – Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

BESSIE – Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

GRACE OF MONACO – Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE – Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

AHS

Television Mini Series – Best Special Make-Up Effects

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

FARGO – Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

KILLING JESUS – Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

SONS OF LIBERTY – Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

Commercials and Music Videos – Best Make-Up

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL – Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

DIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE” – Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE” – Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME – Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

STATE FARM CONEHEADS – Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

KAtyP

Commercials and Music Videos – Best Hair Styling

AFLAC INSURANCE – Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

ARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS” – Dalina Rebollo

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL – Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

J’ADORE CAMPAIGN, CHRISTIAN DIOR WITH CHARLIZE THERON – Enzo Angileri

2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS – Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

Theatrical Production – Best Make-Up

ABUNDANCE – Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

BREAKING THROUGH – Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES – Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT – Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

Spamalot

Theatrical Production – Best Hair Styling

ABUNDANCE – Laura Caponera

ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES – Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT – Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN – Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

Children and Teen Programming – Best Make-Up

GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING – Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

GAME SHAKERS – Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET – Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

HENRY DANGER – Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

LIV AND MADDIE – Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

LivMaddie

Children and Teen Programming – Best Hair Styling

GAME SHAKERS – Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH – Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET – Josie Peng

HENRY DANGER – Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

Daytime Television – Best Make-Up

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL – Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

THE DR. PHIL SHOW – Cool Benson

THE REAL – Cool Benson

THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR – Stephanie Cozart Burton

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS – Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

YoungRestless

Daytime Television – Best Hair Styling

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL – Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596) – Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749) – Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

THE REAL – Roberta Gardener Rogers

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS – Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

Make-up artist Ve Neill and hair stylist Yolanda Toussieng, both Oscar and Emmy winners themselves, will receive the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Awards. A special Distinguished Artisan Award will spotlight an actor or actress who was a distinguished creative partner in the process of making memorable characters throughout their career, to be announced in the near future.

VeYolanda

Comments

comments



Posted In

, ,

Tagged

, , , ,

By Deborah Murtha

Comments are closed.