THE ONLINE MAGAZINE FOR MUAS THE WORLD OVER

Northern Lights

November 5th, 2014

November 5th, 2014

Head Judges Jennie Roberts and Catriona Finlayson from Paintopia lead by example and demo'd while they judged

Head Judges Jennie Roberts and Catriona Finlayson from Paintopia lead by example and demo’d while they judged

The Warpaint Make-Up competition saw talented make-up Students and Pros battle it out at Professional Beauty North on Monday October 20th in front of some of the top names in the industry. A massive thank you to our head judges: Armand Beasley, Jennie Roberts, Catriona Finlayson, Emily Clarkson, Mike Peel and Reuben Wood as well as our fabulous floor judges: Chloe Gamlin, Kelly Hicks, Sarah Goodall and Vikki Muse.

Edit Winner

Edit Winner

SFX Winner

SFX Winner

Competing across five categories – Real Beauty, Body Painting, Edit, SFX and Fashion – entrants flaunted their creativity by bringing this year’s themes to life and transforming their models into walking works of art.

The winners and runners up of the Warpaint Make-up competition were:

Real Beauty – Head Judge: Armand Beasley
1st: Laura Sergeant

Real Beauty Winner Laura Sergeant

Real Beauty Winner Laura Sergeant with Head Judge Armand Beasley and special guest Shobna Gulati

2nd: Alex Pownall

2ns Place Real Beauty Alex Pownall

2ns Place Real Beauty Alex Pownall

3rd: Marina Ijichi

3rd Place Real Beauty Marina Ijichi

3rd Place Real Beauty Marina Ijichi

Highly Commended: Abigail Roberthaw

Body Painting – Head Judges: Jennie Roberts and Catriona Finlayson
1st: Emily Day

Bodypainting Winner Emily Day

Bodypainting Winner Emily Day with head Judges Catriona Finlayson and Jennie Roberts from Paintopia

2nd: Vix Daubney

2nd Place Bodypainting Vix Daubney

2nd Place Bodypainting Vix Daubney

3rd : Mona Turnbull

3rd Place Bodypainting Mona Turnbull

3rd Place Bodypainting Mona Turnbull

Edit – Head Judge: Emily Clarkson
1st: Georgia Tomlinson

Edit Winner Georgia  Tomlinson

Edit Winner Georgia Tomlinson with Head Judge Emily Clarkson

2nd: Anna Baxter

2nd Place Edit Anna Baxter

2nd Place Edit Anna Baxter

3rd: Charlotte Kelly

3rd Place Edit Charlotte Kelly

3rd Place Edit Charlotte Kelly

SFX – Head Judge: Mike Peel
1st: Jo Khalaf

SFX Winner Jo Khalaf

SFX Winner Jo Khalaf

2nd: Stephanie Clark

2nd Place SFX Stephanie Clark

2nd Place SFX Stephanie Clark

3rd: Sandra Lakin

3rd Place SFX Sandra Lakin

3rd Place SFX Sandra Lakin

Fashion – Head Judge: Reuben Wood
1st: Farzaneh Haghsenas

Fashion Winner Farzaneh Haghsenas with Reuben Wood and Floor Judge Kelly Hicks

Fashion Winner Farzaneh Haghsenas with Reuben Wood and Floor Judge Kelly Hicks

2nd: Jessica Simkin

2nd Place Fashion Jessica Simkin

2nd Place Fashion Jessica Simkin

3rd: Suzie Walton

3rd Place Fashion Suzie Walton

3rd Place Fashion Suzie Walton

The inaugural College Cup was won by Manchester College, presented by Kryolan.

Manchester College won the inaugral College Cup having the most students place 1,2 or 3 in each of the categories overall

Manchester College won the inaugral College Cup supported by Kryolan having the most students place 1,2 or 3 in each of the categories overall

 

Bodypainting winner

Bodypainting winner

Real Beauty Winner

Real Beauty Winner

Comments

comments



Hot off the Press

August 5th, 2022
Read More →

Oscars 2022 – Hair & Makeup

March 28th, 2022
Read More →

Posted In

, , , , , , , , , , ,

Tagged

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

By Warpaint Magazine

Leave a Reply